List of documents
for a Schengen visa

Requirements for submission of documents for a Schengen visa to the Embassy of the Republic of Latvia in the Russian Federation by persons who are not citizens of Russia ‪(in addition to basic requirements)

1.  For citizens of the CIS countries (except Belarus) permanently residing in the territory of the Russian Federation without visas, one of the following (packages) of valid documents:

  • Copy of the residence permit (issued by the Federal Migration Service/ FMS / in the form of a separate passport-type book);
  • A temporary residence permit (issued by the Federal Migration Service in the form of a stamp in the passport);
  • Copy of the work permit (issued by the Federal Migration Service in the form of a plastic card) and original 2-NDFL (Personal Income Tax, PIT) certificate;
  • Copy of the patent (issued by the Federal Migration Service in the form of a plastic card) and copy of the bank receipt for payment of the fixed rate PIT;
  • Original Proof of Student Status and copy of the student ID.

 

2.  For citizens of Belarus residing in the territory of the Russian Federation without visas, one of the following (packages) of valid documents:

  • Original RR Series passport with a note of registration at the Embassy or Consulate of the Republic of Belarus in the Russian Federation for affixing the visa in it;
  • Original Proof of Student Status and copy of the student ID.

 

3.  For citizens of all other states permanently residing in the territory of the Russian Federation, one of the following (packages) of valid documents:

  • Copy of the residence permit (issued by the Federal Migration Service in the form of a separate passport-type book);
  • A temporary residence permit (issued by the Federal Migration Service in the form of a stamp in the passport);
  • Copy of the work permit (issued by the Federal Migration Service in the form of a plastic card) and original 2-NDFL (Personal Income Tax, PIT) certificate; the passport must contain the appropriate visa*;
  • Original Proof of Student Status and copy of the student ID; the passport must contain the appropriate visa*.

 

Deviations from the above requirements are permissible only under the consent of the Embassy or (without permission) in cases where the group of Russian citizens applying for a visa includes a foreign national who is:

  • a family member of a citizen of Russia also being a member of that group or already has a Schengen visa (copies of supporting documents must be attached);
  • a member of a sports team or arts team going to a competition or touring.